Talks/Events

16/06/2024

Upcoming events:

I am co-organizing the participant-led workshop STOAT. It will be held 23rd-27th of September in Scotland. The topic is Higher tensor categories and their extensions.

Invited talks:

Other talks:

  • May 2024 — Heegaard-Floer is a TQFT Matemale Spring School on new constructions of exotic 4-manifolds.
  • March 2024 — The (∞,n)-category of cobordisms, (∞,n)-reading group, Edinburgh.
  • November 2023 — Homologie de factorisation, Groupe de travail quantique, Montpellier. Notes.
  • October 2023 — Quid of character varieties?, Quid seminar, Toulouse.
  • May 2023 — Topological Quantum Field Theory, or physics applied to math, Student seminar, Toulouse.
  • January 2023 — The Fukaya-Morse category of a smooth manifold, Topology BTW3, CIRM conference on Morse and Floer Theories, Marseille.
  • January 2023 — Quid of graphical calculus?, Quid seminar, Toulouse.
  • November 2022 — Modified traces, renormalized Lyubashenko invariants and non-semisimple 3-2-1 TQFTs, Seminar on Non-semisimple TQFTs, Edinburgh.
  • May 2022 — Stated skein algebras and Gluing of internal skein modules, Matemale Spring School on the proof of Witten Finiteness conjecture for skein modules by Gunningham–Jordan–Safronov, Matemale.
  • March 2022 – Fully Extended skein TQFT, Hodge Club, Edinburgh.
  • February 2022 — Quid du module skein?, Quid seminar, Toulouse.
  • June 2021 — Introduction to 3-dimensional contact topology, Matemale conference on Trisection and the Thom conjecture, Matemale.
  • February 2021 — Quantum sl(n) invariants,  Topology BTW1, CIRM conference on Homological and quantum invariants, Marseille. (video, starts at 1:30:45)

Conferences I am going/have been to:

  • June 2024 — Categorical Symmetries in Quantum Field Theory (Conference and School), GCS Simons collaboration, ICMS, Edinburgh.
  • May 2024 — New constructions of exotic 4-manifolds, Matemale Spring School, Pyrénées françaises.
  • March 2024 – Journées de topologie algébrique, géométrique et quantique en Picardie, UPJV, Amiens.
  • February 2024 — School on braids and low dimensional topology, WinterBraids XIII, Montpellier.
  • September 2023 – Categorical Symmetries in Quantum Field Theory (Conference and School), SwissMAP Research Station, Les Diablerets.
  • August 2023 — Quantum invariants and low-dimensional topology, AIM, Los Angeles.
  • June 2023 — TQFTs and their connections with mathematical physics, Hausdorff schoof, Bonn.
  • March 2023 — The Geometry of Double Affine Hecke Algebras and Coulomb Branches, ICMS, Edinburgh.
  • February 2023 — Learning Workshop on BPS States and 3-Manifolds, ICTP, Trieste.
  • February 2023 — School on braids and low dimensional topology, WinterBraids XII, Tours.
  • January 2023 — Morse and Floer Theories, Topology BTW3, CIRM, Marseille.
  • December 2022 — Geometric Representation Theory and Quantum Topology, IMJ-PRG, Paris.
  • June 2022 — Conference in honor of Carlos Simpson’s 60th birthday, CATS60, IMT, Toulouse.
  • June 2022 — Quantum Topology and Geometry, conference in honor of Vladimir Turaev, IHP, Paris.
  • May 2022 — Alexander polynomials, Knots and Complex Curves, Summer School, Nantes.
  • May 2022 — Witten’s finiteness conjecture for skein modules, Matemale Spring School, Pyrénées françaises.
  • December 2021 — School on braids and low dimensional topology, WinterBraids XI, Dijon.
  • September 2021 — Geometric and quantum topology, GDR Tresses meeting, Dijon.
  • June 2021 — Trisection and the Thom conjecture, Matemale Spring School, Pyrénées françaises.
  • February 2021 — Homological and quantum invariants,  Topology BTW1, CIRM, Marseille.

Working groups:

  • Fall 2023 — Groupe de travail quantique, organized by Stephane Baseilhac, Philippe Roche, Francesco Costantino, Jules Martel, Marco De Renzi and Matthieu Faitg, Toulouse and Montpellier.
  • Fall 2022 — Seminar on Non-semisimple TQFTs, organized by Pavel Safronov, online, based in Edinburgh.
  • From 2021 to today — Finiteness of skein modules, quantization of character varieties, with Patrick Kinnear, Theodoros Lagiotis, Jennifer Brown, Eilind Karlsson, Corina Keller and later Iordanis Romaidis, Jan Pullman and Sarunas Kaubrys, online or in Edinburgh.
  • Fall and winter 2021 — Presentation of 3-manifolds, characteristic classes, with Anthony Saint-Criq and later Paolo Farina and Julien Dardennes, online or in Toulouse.
  • Spring 2020 — Factorization homology and skein algebras, organized by Francesco Costantino and Joan Bellier-Millès.
  • From 2019 to today — Galois theory, algebraic geometry, algebraic symplectic and Poisson geometry, algebraic groups, Topos theory, with Raphaël Paegelow, online.
Les commentaires sont fermés.
Mentions Légales